This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 August 1930 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Kassel Professor Glider |
| Owner/operator: | Scarborough Gliding Club |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Stoupe Brow, Ravenscar, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stoupe Brow, Ravenscar, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On the weekend of 23rd/24th August 1930 the Scarborough Gliding Club arranged a meeting at a gliding site they were using at Ravenscar. Following a mishap at Scarborough some weeks previously the pilot of that mishap, Herr Magersuppe, was keen to prove the new sport to his critics. Flying had taken place at Stoupe Brow for a few weeks to prove it was a suitable place to be using and the meeting was arranged.
Flying on the Saturday was limited because of fog and although test flights were carried out no demonstrations were given. Sunday came with more favourable conditions, and in front of 2,000 people, flights in the morning took place. The flights in the afternoon saw two mishaps, in this incident, the pilot was catapult-launched but could not get lift. The machine came down but struck a rock hidden in the heather damaging the undercarriage and this damage prevented the machine from being used any further on that day.
Repairs where carried out and soaring took place on the Monday. Following this damage on the Sunday, the Scarborough club's "Zogling" glider was then used and a number of flights took place before it too was damaged late in the afternoon. Further flights would later be carried out at the same location in the weeks after these mishaps and the glider would later fly from here to Scarborough.
Pilot - Herr Carli Magersuppe. Uninjured.
Sources:
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/preww2/brow1.html 