This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 August 1930 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | DFS Zögling |
| Owner/operator: | Scarborough Gliding Club |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Stoupe Brow, Ravenscar, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stoupe Brow, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | Stoupe Brow, North Yorkshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On the weekend of 23rd/24th August 1930 the Scarborough Gliding Club arranged a meeting at Ravenscar, after the club's mishap at Scarborough some weeks previously this meeting was planned with the star pilot Herr Magersuppe keen to prove the new sport to his critics. Flying had taken place at Stoupe Brow for a few weeks before this meeting to prove it was a suitable place to be used. Flying on the Saturday of the meet was limited because of fog, test flights were carried out but no demonstrations given.
Sunday came with more favourable conditions, and in front of 2000 people, flights in the morning took place. The flights in the afternoon saw two mishaps, one incident saw the clubs instructor (Herr Magersuppe) damage his machine. Following this damage, the Scarborough club's "Zogling" glider was then used by a number of pilots and a number of flights took place before it too was damaged late in the afternoon when it crashed on landing damaging a wing and undercarriage. The Zogling pilot was uninjured.
Pilot - Mr Turner. Uninjured.
Sources:
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/preww2/brow2.html 