Accident Cloudcraft Dickson Primary BGA 1.., Sunday 14 February 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 February 1932
Time:
Type:Cloudcraft Dickson Primary
Owner/operator:The Aircraft Club, Harrogate
Registration: BGA 1..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saltergate Bank, near Pickering, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saltergate Bank, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On Sunday, 14th February 1932 this Dickson "primary" glider took off in a strong gusty wind from the launch site used in the early 1930s at Saltergate Bank. The glider remained in the air for around thirty seconds and the pilot was seen to fight with the controls before he was lifted from the seat and his feet slipped off the rudder bar.

The glider went into a steep dive and crashed onto the hillside, upon crashing it was blown up hill and the pilot became trapped in the wreckage. He was removed from the wreckage and taken to hospital with two broken legs and a severely injured right hand. The pilot was not strapped into the glider and had he been so it was believed that he would not have lost his footing on the rudder bar.

The following weekend the Secretary of the British Gliding Association and the Chairman of the Technical Committee of the BGA both made trips to Saltergate to see the wrecked glider and then walked to the crash site on the moor. According to a contemporary report in "Sailplane & Glider Magazine" (March 1 1932):

"The Harrogate Accident
Sir,
The prompt investigation by the BGA of the un-fortunate accident to Mr. Addyman, Harrogate Club, at Saltergate, on Feb. 14, is worthy of appreciation' and is an assurance to all clubs, affiliated and otherwise, that thelr activities are followed with more thoroughness than is generally realised.

A full report was called for on the day after the crash and statements from witnesses were obtained within a few days. On Saturday last, Mr. Waplington, Secretary of the BGA, and Capt. Latimer Needham, Chairman of the Techmcal CommIttee. made the journey from London to Saltergate, on the. Pickering-Whitby Road. and spent several hours examning the wrecked machine. Not content with this, these energetic people insisted on a tramp across the moors in the rain, with a biting N.E. wind blowing, in order to view the actual spot where the accident occurred. I still feel the results of climbing slippery hIllsides.

It was then decided that a trip should be made to Harrogate, a dIstance of a mere 50 miles or so for more interviews. But a protesting " big-end" of an'otherwise excellent car made this out of the question. Believe me, the BGA are on the job when the occasion demands.-
F. N. SLINGSBY, York Gliding Group."

Pilot - Mr Erik Addyman, of The White House, Starbeck, Knaresborough, North Yorkshire. Seriously injured - broken both legs and the lower part of his right arm was amputated.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lakesgc.co.uk/mainwebpages/Sailplane]%20&%20Glider%201930%20-%201955/volume%203%20No.%205%20Mar%201%201932.pdf
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/preww2/tablepre.html