Gear-up landing Incident Ted Smith Aerostar 600 N60PA, Saturday 10 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 January 2015
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 600
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60PA
MSN: 60-0490-159
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:North Eleuthera International Airport (ELH/MYEH) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New Bight (TBI/MYCB)
Destination airport:North Eleuthera International Airport (ELH/MYEH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an emergency gear-up landing at North Eleuthera Airport (MYEH), on Eleuthera Island. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.tribune242.com/news/2015/jan/10/plane-crash-lands-north-eleuthera-airport-no-injur/

http://www.aviation-photos.net/picture/show/12602/N60PA (=N60PR, N60PA was a GAF Nomad)
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N60PR.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=60PR

Location