Accident Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Mk I J9979, Wednesday 6 May 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 May 1931
Time:day
Type:Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Mk I
Owner/operator:13 Sqn RAF
Registration: J9979
MSN: AW.489
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Mk.I J9979 of 13 (Army Co-Operation) Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6 May 1931 when crashed on approach to RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire. One of the two crew was killed, the other baled out and parachuted to safety:
Crew:
F/O George Reginald Weighill (pilot) RAF - baled out /Ok
AC1 Alexander Brownlow Merriman (362890) (observer) - killed

The cause of the accident was attributed to the engine coming out of the airframe after propeller blade broke. The inquest into the crew member who was killed was held at Salisbury on 8 May 1931. According to a contemporary report ("The Aeroplane" May 1931):

“Flying Officer G.R. Weighill said that Merriman was the other occupant of a machine which he had flown from Netheravon to Sutton Bridge and back. When about to land at Netheravon, from 1,000 feet on the return journey, he heard a load roar. The engine of his machine came out and the machine became uncontrollable. He ordered Merriman to jump with his parachute.

Flight Lieutenant W.A.D. Brook said that an examination of the wreckage disclosed that one blade of the metal airscrew had broken and this must have caused vibration of the engine, which then dislodged. A verdict of accidental death was returned.”

Sources:

1. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17512-RAF-Fatalities-1931
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?12820-13-Sqn-Atlas-Crash-6-or-7-May-1931
3. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/May31.html
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
5. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/aw_atlas.html
6. http://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/aircrewprofile.php?AircrewID=11741