This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 August 1931 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 208 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K1467 |
| MSN: | AW.589 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Heliopolis, north-east of Cairo -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Heliopolis, Egypt |
| Destination airport: | RAF Heliopolis, Egypt |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5 August 1931, when crashed at RAF Heliopolis, north-east Cairo, Egypt (at approximate co ordinates 30°05′40″N 031°21′35″E) killing both crew.
Crew:
Flight Lt Arthur Reginald Jones (pilot)
L/AC Edgar Charles Clive Henry (366752) (observer)
K1467 was the 13th of a batch of 28 aircraft (K1454-K1481, c/nos AW576-AW603) ordered from Armstrong Whitworth, Whitley, to contract 34471/30 to meet Specification 12/28. Delivered between August 1930 and January 1931. Struck off charge 7 August 1931
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 p. 8)
2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17512-RAF-Fatalities-1931 3.
http://britishaviation-ptp.com/aw_atlas.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Almaza_Air_Base#History 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm 