This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 September 1931 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 4 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K1015 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Abu Sueir -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Abu Sueir, Egypt |
| Destination airport: | RAF Abu Sueir, Egypt |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair): L/AC John Hudson (365431) killed 9 September 1931 at Abu Sueir, Egypt, in an Armstrong Whitworth Atlas of No.4 Flying Training School; L/AC Hudson was the pilot and sole occupant.
Sources:
1.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Sep31.html 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?16692-J-Serials-amp-K-Serials-1931-Armstrong-Whitworth-Atlas-Lookusp 3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm 4. Derby Daily Telegraph , Derbyshire, England Wednesday 09 September 1931