This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 October 1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 208 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | J9960 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Moascar, Ismailia -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Heliopolis, Egypt |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1 October 1931, when crashed at Moascar, Ismailia, Egypt. killing both persons on board.
Crew
Flying Officer Frederick Ernest Abbott (pilot)
Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Stewart Rowan, DSO, the Wiltshire Regiment (Army Observer/passenger).
Sources:
1.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17512-RAF-Fatalities-1931 2.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Oct31.html 