This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 November 1931 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | RAF College Cranwell |
| Registration: | K1499 |
| MSN: | AW.633 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire (EGYD) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire (EGYD) |
Narrative:Flight Cadet Norman Gilly, Datham of the RAF College, Cranwell, died in hospital 30 November 1931 from injuries sustained 24 November 1931 in an Atlas of RAF Cranwell. “The Coroner warmly commended a young farm labourer named Frank Leslie Wilson who, with great bravery, pulled Datham out of the blazing wreckage.”
According to a contemporary report ("Flight International) 1 January 1932:
"It is with deep regret that I have to report one serious flying accident since July. On November 24, 1931, Flight Cadet Norman Gilly Dathan crashed in an Atlas aeroplane and subsequently died on November 30 as the result of his injuries. This Cadet had completed eight hours solo flying in the Atlas and was regarded as a very satisfactory pupil. The accident occurred in the vicinity of one of the practice landing grounds and was due, so far as can be ascertained in the absence of complete expert evidence, to the pilot stalling the aeroplane during a climbing turn at a height of from 100 to 200 ft. from the ground, which allowed insufficient height for him to regain full control before the aircraft struck the ground.
In connection with this accident, I have to record the very prompt and praiseworthy action of three labourers who pulled Flight Cadet Dathan out of the pilot's seat whilst the machine was burning"
K1499 was the 18th of a batch of 25 aircraft (K1481-K1506 c/nos AW.616-AW.640) ordered from Armstrong Whitworth, Whitley, to contract 34471/30 to meet Specification 12/28. Delivered between August 1930 and January 1931. Struck off charge 20 January 1932
Sources:
1.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17512-RAF-Fatalities-1931 2.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1932/1932 3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 4.
http://britishaviation-ptp.com/aw_atlas.html 