Accident Embraer (Neiva) EMB-710C Carioca PT-NAB, Saturday 10 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 January 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer (Neiva) EMB-710C Carioca
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-NAB
MSN: 710001
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Luziania, Goiás -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Luziania Airport, Goiás
Destination airport:Luziania Airport, Goiás
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A plane crashed on top of a house on Saturday night (10), in Luziânia, Goiás. The house was completely destroyed, but no one was inside the residence. The pilot and a passenger died and two others were injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/goias/noticia/2015/01/aviao-cai-em-cima-de-casa-e-piloto-morre-em-luziania-go.html
http://folhacentrosul.com.br/policial/6749/aviao-cai-em-cima-de-uma-casa-o-piloto-morreu-e-outras-03-pessoas-ficaram-feridas

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 June 1999 PT-NAB Piracanjuba, GO unk

Media: