Incident Antonov An-26 , Thursday 2 December 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 December 2010
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ) -   Indonesia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Antonov cargo plane hit a parked DHC-6 Twin Otter plane, registration PK-RYU from Manunggal Air.
Both planes sustained some damage.

Sources:

http://translate.google.nl/translate?hl=nl&sl=id&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fsp.beritasatu.com%2Fhome%2Fantonov-26-tabrak-baling-baling-twin-otter-milik-trigana%2F1613

Location