Gear-up landing Incident Diamond DA42 Twin Star JY-ZZZ, Saturday 10 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 January 2015
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:Ayla Aviation
Registration: JY-ZZZ
MSN: 42.159
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:King Hussein International Airport, Aqaba -   Jordan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:King Hussein International Airport, Aqaba
Destination airport:King Hussein International Airport, Aqaba
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After a landing gear malfunction, the pilot performed a belly landing. There were no personal injuries among instructor and trainee.

Sources:

http://www.jordantimes.com/news/local/malfunction-forces-training-aircraft-make-belly-landing’-aqaba-airport
https://www.facebook.com/1434829740093110/videos/1558439147732168/

Images:

JY-ZZZ, the day after the landing.