| Date: | Thursday 8 January 2015 |
| Time: | 18:22 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 130B4 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Red Ejecutiva |
| Registration: | XA-SMG |
| MSN: | 4121 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Juárez -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Monterrey-Aeropuerto Del Norte (NTR/MMAN) |
| Destination airport: | Helipuerto FEMSA |
| Investigating agency: | SCT |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances. The helicopter was said not to be allowed to fly at night.
Two occupants died and three were injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.zocalo.com.mx/seccion/articulo/se-desploma-helicoptero-con-cazadores-de-monterrey-en-juarez-coahuila-14207 http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/world/2015-01/10/c_133909424.htm https://www.liveleak.com/view?i=652_1421026610 Media: