This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 January 2015 |
| Time: | 19:45 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | CBM CONSTRUCOES LTDA |
| Registration: | PR-HPR |
| MSN: | 11072 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Mônica, Paraná -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Porto Rico , Paraná |
| Destination airport: | Santa Mônica, Paraná |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot was killed and an occupant was seriously injured after a helicopter crashed in the PR-576 highway, in Santa Monica, Paraná. After the fall, the helicopter caught fire. The occupant (helicopter Owner) helicopter police said that the accident was caused by vulture that struck the aircraft windshield. After the crash, the pilot lost control and hit the power line and crashed shortly. The helicopter belongs to the same company that had an accident with another helicopter in Terra Boa, on December 7, 2014.
Sources:
http://g1.globo.com/pr/norte-noroeste/noticia/2015/01/uma-pessoa-morre-e-outra-fica-ferida-apos-queda-de-helicoptero-no-parana.html http://maringa.odiario.com/parana/2015/01/queda-de-helicoptero-deixa-um-morto-e-um-ferido-no-noroeste-do-parana/1257632/ https://www.cenariomt.com.br/noticia/417536/urubu-provoca-queda-de-aviao-no-parana.html http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/pt-c.php http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=454BV Media: