Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser OO-SCE, Sunday 11 May 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 May 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:COGEA
Registration: OO-SCE
MSN: 12-428
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Keerbergen Airfield, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Keerbergen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed following mid-air collision with Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser OO-SCB.
Locally-based company COGEA was offering sightseeing flights at the occasion of the official reopening of the Keerbergen airfield following its closure during the Second World War. OO-SCE was just landing as OO-SCB was taking off. Both aircraft collided, and as a result of the sustained damage, OO-SCE was forced to make an emergency landing outside of the airfield.

Pilot Joseph "Mickey" Jean Antoine Garsous, and his passengers, the married couple Sermeus-Pelgrims, are severely injured.

Sources:

1) Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25
2) http://www.mobilit.fgov.be/data/aero/accidents/AA_old.pdf
3)
http://www.google.be/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=3&ved=0CC0QFjAC&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.bamfbamrs.be%2FDillien%2FOT-PILOT.DOC&rct=j&q=fairey%20fox%205%2F3%2F3&ei=mgY7Te_EI8OhOuyIpbYL&usg=AFQjCNGjdj5jVXTlBWzMYSHWUUte73U0RQ&cad=rja

https://www.gva.be/cnt/dmf20220703_94974291