This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 January 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Air-India |
| Registration: | VT-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Gulf of Mannar -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Tiruchirapalli (TRZ) |
| Destination airport: | Colombo (RML/VCCC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Transport airplane missing. Pilot returned shortly after take-off due to problems with one engine. Took off again and decleared missing when not arrived on estimated time. As "Air India" and ** "Dakota" in local press.
Sources:
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/22745/ (El Litoral 18 January 1951, p1)
**Jornal do Brasil 19 January 1951, p5
La Nación (Santiago) 19 January 1951, p10