Accident Simmonds Spartan G-AAMG, Thursday 19 June 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 June 1930
Time:day
Type:Simmonds Spartan
Owner/operator:Simmonds Aircraft Ltd
Registration: G-AAMG
MSN: 34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ratcliffe-on-Soar, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamble Airfield, Hamble-le-Rice, Hampshire (EGHM)
Destination airport:Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leciestershire (EGBG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Simmonds Spartan: Registered G-AAMG [C of R 2157] 7.29 to National Flying Services Ltd, Hanworth; not delivered. Seaplane trials at MAEE Felixstowe, Suffolk on twin metal floats. Re-registered [C of R 2404] 30.1.30 to Simmonds Aircraft Ltd, Weston (based at Hamble, Hampshire). C of A 2169 issued 20.2.30. Company renamed Spartan Aircraft Ltd 4.30

Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when airscrew broke and wrenched engine out at 1,000 feet prior to landing. Aircraft crashed Ratcliffe-on-Soar, near Leicester 19.6.30; pilot, J.H. Andrews injured. Registration cancelled 12.30.

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/12/C168: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576636
2. http://www.leicestershire-aviation.co.uk/1899-1939.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AAMG.pdf
5. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/sim.html
6. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/Simmonds_Spartan.pdf
8. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-simmonds-spartan-leicester
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ratcliffe-on-Soar

Media:

Simmonds Spartan right side Aero Digest January,1930 Spartan-0213-821