This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 November 1952 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk 10 (MR) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | KB940 |
| MSN: | 37241 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RCAF Comox, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Vancouver, BC |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Comox, BC |
Narrative:On 24-Nov-1952, Lancaster KB940 of 407 (MR) Squadron was returning to RCAF Station Comox from a practice instrument training flight. The aircraft had flown to RCAF Vancouver and picked up five service airmen and a civilian returning to Comox. Upon reaching Comox at dusk, the weather was marginal and the pilots initiated an instrument approach. During the approach, the pilots lost control of the aircraft and it crashed and caught fire in a swampy area on the perimeter of the airfield.
While both pilots were injured, the other two crew and all six passengers were killed. Two local civilians; Albert DeCuyper and 14 year old Robert Waters were awarded the George medal for wading through the swamp and entering the burning aircraft and saving the lives of the pilot and copilot.
Crew:
F/O Ruff F. Johnson, pilot, (survived-injured)
F/O Monte J. Wright, copilot, (survived-injured)
F/O Joseph F. Doucette, Nav, (fatal)
Cpl George S. Fletcher, FE. (fatal)
Passengers: (all fatal)
F/Sgt Joseph L.L. Maynard,
Cpl Freeman A. McKay,
AC2 Vernon J. McIntyre,
AC2 Wayne F. Smith,
AC2 Roy H. Walsh,
Malcolm G. McLeod, Civilian.
Sources:
1. El Litoral 25 November 1952, p1
2.
http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/Man-Lanc%20407RCAF.htm#940 3.
http://www.101nisquadron.org/cairn-projects/the-story-of-lancaster-kb-940/ 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-683-lancaster-comox-8-killed 