Accident Piper PA-11 Cub Special LV-YOF, Thursday 17 April 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 April 1952
Time:c. 11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11 Cub Special
Owner/operator:Aero Club Paraná
Registration: LV-YOF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paraná, Entre Ríos -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
El día Jueves 17 de abril de 1952 a las 11:30 hora local un avión privado Piper PA-11 Cub Special registro LV-YOF, cuya tripulación estaba compuesta por el piloto Alberto Hilgert argentino con domicilio en Paraná, teniendo una experiencia de 2000 horas de vuelo; estando acompañado del Sr Ricardo Flahlan de nacionalidad brasileña, cuando estaba realizando aproximación para aterrizar en la pista del Aero Club de Paraná, provincia de Entre Ríos se estrella contra el terreno. Resultado del accidente el avión quedo destrizado y fallecen sus dos tripulantes.

Sources:

Wikipedia
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piper_PA-11_Cub_Special
EL LITORAL, jueves 17 de abril de 1952 página 1
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/23193/?page=1