| Date: | Wednesday 17 December 2014 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 225LP Super Puma Mk2+ |
| Owner/operator: | BHS |
| Registration: | PR-BGR |
| MSN: | 2899 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Offshore, Campos Basin -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | P-35 FPSO |
| Destination airport: | P-50 |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Petronas FPSO, P-35, with the intention of making the flight to platform P-50. During the performance of the hover before takeoff, the crew noticed a noise followed by vibration and instability of the aircraft. The pilot in charge of the aircraft made an immediate landing on the deck, which resulted in an abnormal deck contact. The aircraft had minor damage to the bottom of the structure and substantial damage to the tail. There were no injuries to the occupants
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.52.pdf http://www.sindipetronf.org.br/publicacoes/noticias/item/5557-nf-participa-de-investiga%C3%A7%C3%A3o-do-acidente-com-aeronave-em-p-35 CENIPA