Accident Rans S-6S Coyote II CS-UGR, Sunday 5 March 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 March 2000
Time:11:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6S Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CS-UGR
MSN: 0494608
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Granitais, Loulé -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vilamoura aerodrome
Destination airport:Vilamoura aerodrome
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight aircraft lifted off from Vilamoura aerodrome at 11:35 UTC to make a panoramic observation flight over location of Salir, with two occupants on board the aircraft. Five minutes after take-off, Faro Airport Control Tower lost radar identification with the aircraft. At 12:15 UTC, the Faro Airport Control Tower was informed by the aerodrome Vilamoura that the aircraft had crashed in Granitais zone, Loulé, at about 11:40 UTC. The pilot died and the passenger suffered
serious injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/Asus/My%20Documents/Downloads/i005904%20(3).pdf
(Final aircraft Report)