This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 31 July 2000 |
| Time: | 16:20 LT |
| Type: | DEA SRL, model YUMA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CS-UJS |
| MSN: | 11298K5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Machados, São Bartolomeu de Messines -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tavira track |
| Destination airport: | Foral private track, São Bartolomeu de Messines |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On the afternoon of July 31, 2000 , the São Brás of Alportel of the National Guard was alerted to the fact that an aircraft has made an emergency landing at the site of the Machados. The service picket went to the site and found that the motorized ultralight aircraft marks CS- UJS , privately owned , manned by a British national pilot accompanied by a passenger, had made an emergency landing at around 16:20 LT, finding the same damaged, and had taken off from Tavira aerodrome towards private lane Foral, São Bartolomeu de Messines, VFR , at about 16:00 LT. The aircraft had extensive damage, particularly in the primary structure, right leg from the train, right wing, engine cradle, rudder depth and horizontal stabilizer. The two occupants of the aircraft suffered no injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/Asus/My%20Documents/Downloads/i005900%20(3).pdf (Final accident report)