Accident Ultralair Weedhopper AX-2-503D CS-UDB, Sunday 30 July 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 July 2000
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Ultralair Weedhopper AX-2-503D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CS-UDB
MSN: B 1112962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Esmoriz beach, Espinho -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Espinho aerodrome
Destination airport:Espinho aerodrome
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the afternoon of July 30, 2000, the Esmoriz National Guard was alerted to the fact that an aircraft has made ​​an ditching atthe beach of Esmoriz. The service picket went to the site and found that the motorized ultralight aircraft, marks CS- UDB , privately owned , crewed by a pilot of Portuguese nationality , had made ​​an ditching on the seaside, about 20:30 local time, finding it in the water, overturned, and had taken off from Espinho aerodrome for a local flight , VFR, about 19:30 LT .
The pilot noticed that the engine fails and stops for exhaustion fuel and decided by an emergency landing.The ULM aircraft had damage on the fairing, nose wheel and drift. The pilot had no injuries and was assisted by a team . The aircraft was removed from the water by popular and from landing site for Espinho aerodrome by the pilot, assisted by elements of B.V.Esmoriz .

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/Asus/My%20Documents/Downloads/i005901%20(2).pdf (Final accident report)