Accident Magni M-18 Spartan F-WUUL, Sunday 21 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 May 2000
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Magni M-18 Spartan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-WUUL
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beach of S. Jacinto -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aveiro aerodrome
Destination airport:Aveiro aerodrome
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
By 16:10 LT of the day May 21, 2000, the Maritime Police of Captaincy of the Port of Aveiro was alerted to the fact that it landed on the sandy beach of S. Jacinto an aircraft . The service picket moved to the site of the coming about 16:20 local time . Found that the accident aircraft it was the autogyro MAGNI model M18, French brands F- WUUL, single seater, privately owned, crewed by a pilot of Portuguese nationality, which had taken off from Aveiro municipal aerodrome for a local flight, about 16:00LT. The pilot found this engine malfunctions, and decided to make a precautionary landing emergency. The autogyro had a paddle rotor destroyed. The pilot had no injuries. The autogyro was removed from the landing site for aerodrome Aveiro by the pilot , assisted by the picket Maritime Police.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

GPIAA