This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 August 2000 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Dynali Chicknox Tandem |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | EC-18 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Esteiro da Carrasqueira, Castro Marim -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Monte Gordo |
| Destination airport: | Monte Gordo |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:At 20:00 LT on August 15, 2000 , the Territorial National of the Guard Desk Republican of Vila Real de Santo António was alerted to the fact that a motorized ultralight aircraft when flying over the Carrasqueira Esteiro, parish and municipality of Castro Marim, have crashed in a marsh outside the final stop of the railways of Monte Gordo. The service picket went to the site and found tht an aircraft motorized ultralight, type three axes , with Spanish registration marks EC- 18, two-seat , privately owned , with two occupants on board of Portuguese nationality, had crashed in a marsh area, lying submerged in water and destroyed. The two occupants died in the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/Asus/My%20Documents/Downloads/i005897%20(3).pdf
(Final accident report)