This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 August 2000 |
| Time: | 18:30 UTC |
| Type: | ULM TECHNIC, model DJINS |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 41-AN |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carvalhal, Gradiz, Aguiar da Beira -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gradiz |
| Destination airport: | Gradiz |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:At18:30 UTC, on August 15, 2000 , the Territorial Desk of the National Guard of Aguiar da Beira was alerted to the fact an aircraft have crashed in a place called Carvalhal, Gradiz parish, Aguiar da Beira municipality. The service picket went to the site and found that an aircraft motorized ultralight, type three axes , with French registration marks 41-AN painted on the fuselage , two-seat , privately owned , with an occupant on board, a Portuguese national, had crashed in an open field obstacles, but with some trees , next to a municipal road.
The accident resulted in the death of the pilot, sole occupant, and the destruction of aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/Asus/My%20Documents/Downloads/i005896%20(3).pdf (Final accident report)