Accident PZL M-18B Dromader SP-ZUN, Monday 7 August 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 August 2000
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18B Dromader
Owner/operator:Aeronorte
Registration: SP-ZUN
MSN: 1Z013-49
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lousã mountain -   Portugal
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Lousã airfield
Destination airport:Lousã airfield
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the afternoon of August 7, 2000 , by 18:25 local time , the single-engine plane PZL M18 - B Dromader , Polish registration SP- ZUN , operated by the Portuguese company Aeronorte from the aerodrome of Lousã, during an action-fighting to a forest fire at the site of Valley Boiças, Roçaio, Miranda do Corvo, when performing the second attempt to start retardant syrup , not achieved operation, entered into loss, followed by self-rotate, crashing up on the slopes of the mountain of Lousã. The accident resulted in the death of the pilot , the only person on board, and the total destruction of the aircraft by the ground impact and the ensuing fire .

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/Asus/My%20Documents/Downloads/i005898%20(2).pdf (Final aircraft report)