This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 June 2000 |
| Time: | 10:54 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CS-AYL |
| MSN: | 28-26315 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Chaves aerodrome -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chaves aerodrome (LPCH) |
| Destination airport: | Braga aerodrome (LPBR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:By 10: 53 LT on 10 June 2000, the pilot of the aircrft, participating in Iberian Rally 2000 ( RA- 2000) organized by the Aero Club of Portugal, took off from runway 16 of Chaves aerodrome,
with two crew members and one female passenger on board. The aircraft failed to gain enough altitude to overcome the obstacles, they faced ahead eventually hit a medium voltage electricity wires, crashing up. The accident resulted in serious injury in the three occupants of the aircraft.
The aircraft was destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/Asus/My%20Documents/Downloads/i005902%20(3).pdf (Final accident report)
http://roteiro.apau.org/zp_chaves.html 