Incident MiG-23MLD , Monday 12 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 January 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23MLD
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Al-Nairab military airport, Aleppo -   Syria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Al-Nairab military airport
Destination airport:Al-Nairab military airport
Narrative:
According to unconfirmmed reports, a MiG-23 fighter jet of the Syrian Air Force was destroyed at Al-Nairab military airport by the Hazm movement, by using a BGM-71 TOW anti-tank missile. The missile hit the front of the plane.

Sources:

http://www.gulfinthemedia.com/index.php?id=734109&news_type=Political&lang=en
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gbOIiH6TzsA
https://www.kuna.net.kw/ArticleDetails.aspx?id=2418748&Language=en
http://luftwaffeas.blogspot.nl/

Media: