This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 January 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 182RG |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | YV1174 |
| MSN: | R18201167 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 16,3 km from Barquisimeto -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Barquisimeto (SVBM) |
| Destination airport: | Airstrip cattle ranch |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Reported missing after failing to arrive at the destination.
The wreckage was found on January 15, on the 158° radial at 8,8 NM from Barquisimeto. Possible CFIT WX reported low clouds and visibility with mountain obscuration.
Sources:
Rescate.com