This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 August 1998 |
| Time: | 16:30 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 172C |
| Owner/operator: | EAA/ATA |
| Registration: | CS-AKF |
| MSN: | 17249439 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cascais aerodrome (LPCS) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Cascais aerodrome (LPCS) |
| Destination airport: | Cascais aerodrome (LPCS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On the afternoon of August1, 1998, by day, the airplane operated by ATA-Aerocondor Transportation Air, Lda iniciated a aerial work flight - road surveillance of the April 25 Bridge -, with takeoff and landing at the aerodrome of Cascais. The wind was 20 degrees, with
the intensity of 30 knots and gusts up to 40 knots.When rolled to the holding position for takeoff of runway 35 of the aerodrome, crashed, resulting in damage to the wing left and the propeller. No injuries occured to the two occupants.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/Asus/My%20Documents/Downloads/i005883%20(2).pdf (Final accident report)