This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 May 1998 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Aeropiloto |
| Registration: | CS-AQU |
| MSN: | 18803313T |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alcacer do Sal area -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Cascais aerodrome (LPCS) |
| Destination airport: | Cascais aerodrome (LPCS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On the afternoon of May 5, 1998, the agricultural aircraft, CS- AQU, operated by Aeropiloto aerial work company, was carrying out a rice sowing in Alcacer do Sal area using agricultural track Barrosinha, near the town of Alcáçovas. About 17:30 hours local time , during one take-off, with the " hopper" airplane loaded with rice seed, after the end of the takeoff, the plane began to lose altitude and to sink, eventually falling to fly within a rice cultivation tank, pinning up immediately and turning over the nose . The accident resulted in an severe damage agricultural aircraft.
The pilot was unhurt in the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/Asus/My%20Documents/Downloads/i005885%20(1).pdf (Final accident report)