This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 March 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-84C Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 33rd FG, USAF |
| Registration: | 47-1417 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mount Baldy, 50 miles northwest of Bakersfield, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Roswell AFB, New Mexico |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Republic P-84C-2-RE Thunderjet 47-1417(?), 33rd FG: Written off (damaged beyond repair) March 2 1949. The military plane crashed under in a snowstrom, at Mount Baldy, 50 miles North West of Bakersfield, California. The pilot survived the crash.
Mount Baldy or Mount Baldy Village, formerly Camp Baynham and Camp Baldy, is an unincorporated community in the San Gabriel Mountains, in San Bernardino County near the eastern border of Los Angeles County, in Southern California. It is located below Mount San Antonio, commonly known as "Mount Baldy", hence its name.
Sources:
1.
https://likemike.smugmug.com/Plane-Wrecks/Mt-Baldy-Plane-Wrecks/ 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194113/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1949.htm 3.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 4.
http://www.wrightwoodcalif.com/forum/index.php?topic=9884.0 5.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/33rd_Operations_Group#Cold_War 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mount_Baldy,_California 