Accident Noorduyn Norseman IV HC-SNB-002, Saturday 28 April 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn Norseman IV
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos Orientales (TAO)
Registration: HC-SNB-002
MSN: 560
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Villano, Napo-Pastaza -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Villano (SEVI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing since Saturday 28 April 1951. Aircraft found destroyed 2 May 1951 with occupants only slightly injured. Three high ranking Army officiers (Cor Francisco Martinez) on board, visiting the border. TAO is known to have operated Ju-52 and UC-64 Norseman aircraft at the time.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/22847/
El Litoral 3 May 1951, p1
El Tiempo 3 May 1951, p10
A Noite 2 May 1951, p10
https://norsemanhistory.ca