This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 March 1929 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Simmonds Spartan |
| Owner/operator: | Simmonds Aircraft Ltd |
| Registration: | G-EBYU |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Farnham St. Martins, near Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hamble, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Simmonds Spartan [Cirrus III]: G-EBYU registered [Cof R 1664] 23.6.28 to Oliver E Simmonds,Woolston, Southampton, Hampshire. First flight 7.28. C of A 1518 issued 18.7.28. Operated [8.28-10.28] by Isle of Purbeck Light Aeroplane Club,Worth Matravers, Swanage, Dorset. Re-registered [C of R 1809] 7.11.28 to Simmonds Aircraft Ltd, Hamble, Hampshire.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed Farnham St. Martins, near Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk 10.3.29. Registration G-EBYU cancelled 3.29.
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBYU.pdf 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Simmonds_Spartan 3.
http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/sim.html 4.
http://www.iaopa.eu/mediaServlet/storage/gamag/oct08/p36-38.pdf Media:
Simmonds Spartan (G-EBYU), Croydon Aerodrome, 1928:

"Spartan-0830-1" by Flight - Flight, 6 September 1928. Licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0-3.0-2.5-2.0-1.0 via Wikimedia Commons.