Accident Simmonds Spartan VH-UIT, Saturday 7 January 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 January 1939
Time:
Type:Simmonds Spartan
Owner/operator:EJ Connellan
Registration: VH-UIT
MSN: 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Balranald, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Balranald, New South Wales
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Simmonds Spartan [Cirrus III]: C of A 1793 issued 9.1.29 to Simmonds Aircraft Ltd., Hamble, Hampshire. Registered in Australia as G-AUIT [C of R 269] 25.2.29 to Robert Bryce & Co Pty Ltd, Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.

Hit hedge on take-off and crashed at Essendon 20.9.29.Re-registered as VH-UIT in 8.30 to same owner. C of A renewed after repairs 5.5.31. Sold 27.11.31 [but not re-registered] to RE Hodges, Pyramid Hill, Victoria. Registration cancelled 11.12.31. Registration restored 22.2.32 to same party. Registration lapsed 12.5.35. One source gives VH-UIT as being operated b y the Mildura Flying School, Mildura, Victoria, in 1935

Sold 6.35 to W.W. Newton, Irymple, Victoria. Sold 8.35 and registered 14.9.35 to Ken Steele, Melbourne. Re-registered [6.36] to (his mother) Mrs E Steele, South Yarra, Victoria. Sold 8.12.37 & registered 4.6.38 to Edward J Connellan, Melbourne.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed following engine failure on take-off Balranald, NSW 7.1.39; pilot EJ Connellan injured. Registration cancelled 12.10.39 [on sale] but not repaired.

NOTE: Some reference sources claim that this aircraft was registered in New Zealand as ZK-AAP in February 1929. However that may due to confusion between this aircraft and c/no.8, which genuinely was ZK-AAP between 09.02.1929 and 26.04.1929. Note that ZK-AAP(c/no.8) aircraft was never delivered (it crashed in France on its delivery flight)

Sources:

1. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UIT.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171102180034/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/1939/archives/crash-of-a-simmonds-spartan-in-australia-2/
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html
4. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/sim.html
5. https://museumsvictoria.com.au/collections/items/773858/negative-mildura-victoria-circa-1935