This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 June 1951 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1 |
| Owner/operator: | Ministerio de Aeronáutica (DNAC) |
| Registration: | LV-YAZ |
| MSN: | 04226 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Saldungaray, BA -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Bahía Blanca, BA |
| Destination airport: | Morón, BA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The DH-104 Dove flew into a hillside of the Sierra de la Ventana between Saldungaray and Coronel Pringles.
Visibility was reduced due to fog and torrential rain. All on board the ambulance flight were killed.
It had taken off from Comodoro Rivadavia, province of Chubut, making a stopover at 15:00 in Bahía Blanca, province of Buenos Aires to refuel, and as final destination the aerodrome of Morón, province of Buenos Aires.
Sources:
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_DH.104_Dove https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saldungaray Historias Individuales
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2011/02/lv-yaz-de-havilland-dh104-dove-cn-04226.html El Litoral martes 12 de junio de 1951, página 1
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/22886/ EL ORDEN, martes 12 de junio de 1951 página 1
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/14727/?page=1 Clarín martes 12 de junio de 1951 Página 1
https://tapas.clarin.com/tapa.html#19510612 La Nación (Santiago) martes 12 de junio de 1951 página 9
https://culturadigital.udp.cl/index.php/lanacion/la-nacion-11603/ Revista Lima Victor N°60 verano 2017/18