| Date: | Saturday 10 January 2015 |
| Time: | 10:18 |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2229C |
| MSN: | 30529 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5205 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Westover Field/Amador County Airport (KJAQ), Jackson, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Placerville, CA (PVF) |
| Destination airport: | Jackson, CA (JAQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, shortly after an uneventful touchdown, the airplane began to veer left. The pilot attempted to regain directional control with corrective actions, but the airplane continued off the left edge of the runway, slid down an embankment, nosed over, and then came to rest inverted. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR15LA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N2229C
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location