Accident Stinson Faucett F-19 (SM-6B) OB-PAR-148,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172964

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1951
Time:morning
Type:Stinson Faucett F-19 (SM-6B)
Owner/operator:Faucett
Registration: OB-PAR-148
MSN: 30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lima -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Limatambo (08:22)....
Destination airport:Tacna
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a hill and caught fire. Went missing on a mail flight 26 JUN. Search initiated 28 JUN. Located 1 JUL. Pilot Capitán Yábar, passenger Cmte Jorge Podestá Jiménez and a second passenger (21). "Stimson O.B.P.A.R. N°43"..."Faucett". Departed Limatambo with various en-route stops and final destination Tacna.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 2 July 1951, p8
https://eap.bl.uk/archive-file/EAP726-1-1-62-147