Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N4794C, Monday 12 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 January 2015
Time:12:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Alaska Seaplanes
Registration: N4794C
MSN: 342-FM-157
Year of manufacture:1951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Juneau International Airport (PAJN), AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Juneau (PAJN)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A de Havilland Beaver floatplane operated by Alaska Seaplanes as Flight ST94C experienced a landing gear collapse upon landing at Juneau International Airport (PAJN), in Juneau, Alaska. The floatplane sustained minor damage and the four occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4794C

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000909978.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20160608092556/http://m.flyalaskaseaplanes.com:80/content.aspx?pageID=11178

Location