This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 January 2015 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Bombardier Learjet 45 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PP-JAW |
| MSN: | 45-125 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A hangar roof partially collapsed at São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH), Brazil, during a heavy rainstorm.
Several aircraft were damaged.
Sources:
http://noticias.terra.com.br/brasil/cidades/teto-de-hangar-cai-no-aeroporto-de-congonhas,fddf085f5bbca410VgnVCM3000009af154d0RCRD.html https://www.ainonline.com/aviation-news/business-aviation/2015-01-13/challenger-300-king-air-damaged-brazil-hangar-collapse https://www.pprune.org/caribbean-latin-america/554334-roof-collapses-damages-several-aircrafts-brazil.html Location