Accident Simmonds Spartan VH-UKQ, Tuesday 23 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 June 1942
Time:
Type:Simmonds Spartan
Owner/operator:Norman R Wilde
Registration: VH-UKQ
MSN: 5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goroka, near Bena Bena, Eastern Highlands -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Bena Bena, Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Kaitantu, Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
Simmonds Spartan [Cirrus III] C of A 1848 issued 11.2.29 to Simmonds Aircraft Ltd., Hamble, Hampshire. Registered VH-UKQ [C of R 282] 24.4.29 to Robert Bryce & Co Pty Ltd, Melbourne. Sold 1.7.29 and re-registered 5.7.29 to Taylor & Ross Air Transport Co, Lae, New Guinea.

Crashed into sea on take-off Salamaua, New Guinea 13.3.30; salvaged for rebuild. Remains sold 3.31 to JP Hammond. Registration cancelled 4.7.31. Sold 11.31 and registered 26.3.32 to G Gatenby, Lae, New Guinea. Sold 20.12.32 to H.D. McGilvery, Lae, New Guinea. Registration lapsed 28.3.33. [Reported sometime sold to Jack Gethling].

Sold 11.10.33, rebuild completed and registered 6.3.34 to Arthur T Collins, Rabaul, New Guinea. Operated by Papuan Air Transport. Registered 7.6.35 to N.G.A “George” Mendham, t/a Salamaua Aerial Services, Salamaua. Fitted with Gipsy I engine 30.4.36. Registered 8.9.37 to Stephens Aviation Ltd, Lae, New Guinea.

Crashed 1938 in Surprise Creek; rebuilt. Registered 26.5.41 to Norman R Wilde, Wau. Used by Father John Glover in attempted evacuation of injured people from Kaitantu early 1942.

Written off (Damaged beyond repair) in crash at Goroka, between Bena Bena and Kaitantu, Eastern Highlands, New Guinea 15.4.42. En route, pilot encountered technical problems and elected to make an emergency landing in Benabena, near Goroka. All occupants survived while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, and was abandoned due to advacing Japanese military forces.

But VH-UKQ made one last flight! In early June 1942, USAAF pilot Lt. John Feltham is reported to have been injured when his USAAF bomber made a forced landing near Kainantu; a week later he and his crew walked to the deserted trading post at Bena Bena, where they repaired an abandoned Simmonds Spartan VH-UKQ. Using motor fuel, Feltham flew the Spartan out but crashed when unable to climb above the mountainous terrain. He was badly hurt and trapped in the wreck for five hours, and later his crew carried him out on a litter

Registration cancelled 17.4.47 at post-war census.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html
2. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Mar30.html
3. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/sim.html
4. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh89/dh89.htm
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1942/archives/crash-of-a-simmonds-spartan-in-goroka]