Incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N62475, Tuesday 13 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 January 2015
Time:13:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:High Altitude Flying Club
Registration: N62475
MSN: 17275279
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:18757 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:East Carondelet, SW of Dupo, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Creve Coeur (1H0)
Destination airport:Creve Coeur (1H0)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to a field in East Carondelet, southwest of Dupo, Illinois.
The airplane sustained minor to no damage and the two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.stltoday.com/news/local/crime-and-courts/small-plane-crash-lands-in-east-carondelet-student-pilot-instructor/article_16a8ae90-9339-5d6c-923d-1da7385d9f1c.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20150317033459/http://www.kmov.com:80/news/editors-pick/Plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-Metro-East-288460141.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.wsiltv.com/news/three-states/2-men-escape-injury-when-small-plane-crash-lands-288488861.html?m=y&smobile=y]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N62475.html

http://web.archive.org/web/20150214053538/http://flyhafc.com:80/aircraft