Incident Boeing 757-212 N757AT, Tuesday 13 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 January 2015
Time:c. 08:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-212
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N757AT
MSN: 23127/47
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Minneapolis/St Paul Int'l(KMSP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Delta Airlines Boeing 757 operating as Flight DL2116 to Minneapolis experienced a yaw control anomaly shortly after takeoff from Los Angeles International Airport (KLAX), Los Angeles, California.
The flight crew declared an emergency and began circling at 5000 feet from about 08:43 until about 09:09 when it headed back to the airport for landing. As safe landing was carried out on runway 25R at 09:35 without damage to the aircraft and without injury to the 152 occupants onboard.

Sources:

https://www.stuff.co.nz/travel/travel-troubles/64926751/delta-pilots-have-trouble-controlling-boeing-757
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DAL2116
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/airplanes/n757at#5439dd5

https://www.planespotters.net/Production_List/Boeing/757/23127,N757AT-Delta-Air-Lines.php

Location

Media: