Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb P8336,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172973

Date:Monday 25 September 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb
Owner/operator:CGS RAF
Registration: P8336
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Catfoss, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Presentation aircraft ' FLORES ' ( in the Netherlands East Indies).
Ran out of fuel and forced-landed at or near RAF Catfoss, while being operated by the Central Gunnery School, RAF.

Cat AC damage, but recat. E and written off the books on 29/9/44.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.