This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 January 2015 |
| Time: | 19:37 |
| Type: | Beechcraft F90 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Indiana Aviation Partners LLC |
| Registration: | N98HA |
| MSN: | LA-34 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Louisville International Airport-Standiford Field (KSDF), Louisville, -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Louisville International (KSDF) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Prior to landing, the landing gear of the plane failed to deploy and the pilot had to perform a belly landing of the plane.
There were no personal injuries.
Sources:
http://www.wlky.com/article/plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-louisville-airport-1/3755061 http://www.wdrb.com/story/27843519/small-plane-lands-at-louisville-international-airport-without-landing-gear https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N98HA [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:14-JAN-15,LOUISVILLE,N98HA]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N98HA Location