Incident Boeing C-17A Globemaster III , Wednesday 7 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 January 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing C-17A Globemaster III
Owner/operator:445th Airlift Wg USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wright-Patterson Air Force Base -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wright-Patterson AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane caught fire when the engines were started. There seems to be substantial fire damage to the plane.

Sources:

http://www.wdtn.com/news/local-news/fire-damages-200-million-c-17-at-wright-patterson-afb/1072981513

Media: