Accident Simmonds Spartan CF-ABC, Sunday 7 November 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 November 1937
Time:
Type:Simmonds Spartan
Owner/operator:Omer Rouette
Registration: CF-ABC
MSN: 6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quebec City Airport, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Quebec City Airport, Quebec, Canada
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Simmonds Spartan [Cirrus III] C of A 1941 issued 6.4.29 to Simmonds Aircraft Ltd., Hamble Hampshire. Registered CF-ABC [C of R 580] 26.4.29 to Dominion Aircraft Ltd, Montreal. Fitted with Cirrus Hermes 4.3.30. Sold 5.10.31 to A Darling, Montreal. Sold 20.10.31 & regd [CofR 1198] 15.9.32 to Y Henry, Montreal.

Registered [C of R 1316] 9.7.33 to A Nelson, Montreal. Re-registered [C of R 1513] 25.1.35 to J Fecteau, Bergerville, Quebec. Registered [C of R 1766] 31.7.36 to H Peterson, LaTuque, Quebec. Registered [C of R 2113] 23.10.37 to O. Rouette, Shawinigan Falls, Quebec.

Stalled and crashed on landing Quebec 7.11.37. Pilot J A G Vallerand, passenger Miss Delia Parent, both killed. The pilot made his approach in a series of stall turns. During the third one the aircraft stalled and spun into the ground nose down. The pilot had been warned to keep his approach speed above 60 mph, as below that it had very little aileron control. Examination of the wreckage disclosed that the wing spars and ribs had dry rot.

Sources:

1. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/97-register-canada-cf-a
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-.htmll
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1937/archives/crash-of-a-simmonds-spartan-in-quebec-city-2-killed/]
4. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/simcan.html