Accident Simmonds Spartan ZK-AAP, Friday 26 April 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 April 1929
Time:day
Type:Simmonds Spartan
Owner/operator:H.F. (Frank) Mase
Registration: ZK-AAP
MSN: 8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Roanne, Loire, 30 miles North West of Lyon -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roanne, Loire, 30 miles North West of Lyon
Destination airport:New Zealand
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Simmonds Spartan c/no.8: C of A 1971 issued 17.4.29 to Frank Mase. Registered ZK-AAP 9.2.29 to H.F. [Frank] Mase; named “The All Black” 19.4.29.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into a tree on take-off after forced landing at Roanne, Loire, 30 miles North West of Lyon 26.4.29 on UK to New Zealand (delivery) flight. Wreck returned to UK but not repaired.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/Simmonds_Spartan.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html
3. https://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/airfields/nz.html
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-simmonds-spartan-roanne
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roanne