Accident Simmonds Spartan G-AAWM, Tuesday 2 December 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 December 1930
Time:
Type:Simmonds Spartan
Owner/operator:Brooklands School of Flying
Registration: G-AAWM
MSN: 10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brooklands, Weybridge, Surrey
Destination airport:Clacton-on-Sea, Essex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Simmonds Spartan. C of A 1962 issued 8.4.29 to Simmonds Aircraft Ltd., Hamble, Hampshire. Registered as G-AAWM [C of R 2509] 11.4.30 to Brooklands School of Flying Ltd, Brooklands, Weybridge, Surrey. C of A issued 23.4.30.

Almost certainly the Spartan purchased by B.K. Nanjunda Rao, Calcutta, whilst undergoing training for “B” licence at Brooklands (registration quoted as G-AAWM) and which he crashed in fog at Clacton-on-Sea, on a cross-country flight; aircraft written-off. Registration cancelled 2.12.30.

As the exact date of the crash has not yet been ascertained, the date of the cancellation of the registration (2.12.30) is being used as a "nominal" date pending further information

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAWM.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
3. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
4. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/sim.html